Enthalpy adds eight fluids. Six are fuels you can carry in a bucket, one is steam for the Kettle Engine, and one, molten salt, is not a fuel at all: it is the raw material for crystals. They run in a chain, from fish and crops through oils to refined fuels, and the fuel chains guide shows which route to build. This page is the reference for each fluid.

At a glance#

Fuel values are FE per bucket (1,000 mB) in the Ignition Engine, or in the Kettle Engine for steam.

FluidMade fromMade inFE per bucketBucket
Crude OilOil GlobsVortex Separator100,000 FEYes
GasolineCrude oil and lavaVortex Separator, fluid mode400,000 FEYes
Vegetable OilSeedsVortex Separator100,000 FEYes
Fish OilRaw fishVortex Separator100,000 FEYes
EthanolCropsDistiller200,000 FEYes
BiodieselPlant oil, ethanol and Fish MealReaction Vat400,000 FEYes
SteamWater and lavaVortex Separator, fluid mode25,000 FE (Kettle)No
Molten SaltSalt and lavaVortex SeparatorNot a fuelNo

Steam and molten salt have no bucket. You move them with pipes and tanks only, and the machines that make them pass them on through side configuration.

What an engine accepts#

The Ignition Engine burns by fluid tag, not by name, so fuels from other mods count when they carry the same tag. Each Enthalpy fluid below lists its tag; the full list of tags the engine accepts is at the end of this page. The Caloric Engine burns solid fuel and the Igneous Engine burns lava, so neither takes any fluid on this page.

Crude Oil#

A thick black oil, the base of the refining chain. Burned as it is, it gives a modest 100,000 FE a bucket in the Ignition Engine; refined into gasoline it gives four times that.

  • Made: an Oil Glob in the Vortex Separator melts into crude oil. Globs come from Slick Eel (see Oil Glob).
  • Used for: fuel for the Ignition Engine, or the input to gasoline.
  • Bucket: Crude Oil Bucket.
  • Tag: c:crude_oil. Any fluid with this tag is refined to gasoline too.
Crude OilVortex Separator
2,000 FE
100 mB

Gasoline#

The best fuel Enthalpy makes itself, worth 400,000 FE a bucket. It is not a recipe: you make it by switching a Vortex Separator to fluid mode and giving it crude oil and lava.

  • Made: in the Vortex Separator's fluid mode, from crude oil and lava.
  • Used for: fuel for the Ignition Engine.
  • Bucket: Gasoline Bucket.
  • Tag: c:gasoline.
Input tankLavaMakesEnergy
100 mB crude oil50 mB100 mB Gasoline4,000 FE

The conversion is one to one, so the cost is the lava. A bucket of crude oil worth 100,000 FE becomes a bucket of gasoline worth 400,000 FE, for 500 mB of lava and 40,000 FE of machine time.

Vegetable Oil#

A plain plant oil pressed from seeds. It is a fuel in its own right, and one of the two oils the Reaction Vat turns into biodiesel.

  • Made: any seed in the Vortex Separator gives 50 mB of it.
  • Used for: fuel for the Ignition Engine, or biodiesel with ethanol.
  • Bucket: Vegetable Oil Bucket.
  • Tag: c:plantoil, shared with Fish Oil, so a recipe that wants plant oil takes either.
Vegetable OilVortex Separator
1,000 FE
50 mB

Fish Oil#

Oil from raw fish, so a fish farm feeds a power plant. It carries the same plant-oil tag as vegetable oil, so it burns for the same value and works in every recipe that takes plant oil, including other mods'.

  • Made: any raw fish in the Vortex Separator. Oily fish give more than lean ones, and the Candlefish gives the most: 100 mB against 50 mB for an oily fish and 25 mB for a lean one. Each fish also has a 50% chance of a Fish Meal.
  • Used for: fuel for the Ignition Engine, or biodiesel.
  • Bucket: Fish Oil Bucket.
  • Tag: c:plantoil.
Fish OilVortex Separator
2,000 FE
50%100 mB
Fish OilVortex Separator
1,000 FE
50%25 mB
Fish OilVortex Separator
1,500 FE
50%50 mB

Ethanol#

A light alcohol fuel distilled from sugary crops. On its own it is worth twice a plant oil; its bigger job is the second ingredient in biodiesel.

  • Made: sugar cane, potatoes, apples and melon slices in the Distiller. Slices give a quarter of the other crops' yield.
  • Used for: fuel for the Ignition Engine, or biodiesel with plant oil.
  • Bucket: Ethanol Bucket.
  • Tag: c:ethanol.
EthanolDistiller
3,200 FE
80 mB
EthanolDistiller
800 FE
20 mB
EthanolDistiller
3,200 FE
80 mB
EthanolDistiller
3,200 FE
80 mB

Biodiesel#

The renewable fuel: oil and ethanol, both of which a farm can make, combined into something worth four times a plant oil.

  • Made: in the Reaction Vat from 100 mB of plant oil and 50 mB of ethanol, with a Fish Meal as the catalyst. That makes 150 mB of biodiesel, and a 25% chance of Glycerin.
  • Used for: fuel for the Ignition Engine.
  • Bucket: Biodiesel Bucket.
  • Tag: c:biodiesel.
BiodieselReaction Vat
100 mB50 mB
4,000 FE
150 mB25%

A worked example: the inputs for one batch are worth 20,000 FE as fuel. The biodiesel they make is worth 60,000 FE. Refining triples the energy, and the farm supplies every input.

Steam#

Hot water vapour for the Kettle Engine. It has no bucket and nothing else burns it.

  • Made: in the Vortex Separator's fluid mode, from water and lava. Five buckets of steam come from each bucket of water.
  • Used for: fuel for the Kettle Engine, worth 25,000 FE a bucket.
  • Bucket: none. Pipes and tanks only.
  • Tag: c:steam.
Input tankLavaMakesEnergy
100 mB water25 mB500 mB Steam4,000 FE

Molten Salt#

Salt melted over a little lava. No engine burns it. It is the material the Brine Accretor grows crystals from, and it glows.

  • Made: in the Vortex Separator's item mode, from salt and a little lava. A Salt Block gives 1,000 mB over 100 mB of lava; a pinch of Salt gives 250 mB over 25 mB.
  • Used for: every crystal in the Brine Accretor. See Crystals.
  • Bucket: none. Set a Vortex Separator beside an Accretor with auto-output on, or pipe it across.
  • Tag: c:molten_salt.
Molten SaltVortex Separator
100 mB
6,000 FE
1,000 mB
Molten SaltVortex Separator
25 mB
1,500 FE
250 mB

The salt guide covers the whole loop, from water to salt block to molten salt.

Other mods' fluids in the Ignition Engine#

These are every fluid tag the Ignition Engine burns. A tag that nothing in your pack fills stays empty, so the list costs you nothing without the mods.

FluidFE per bucketA bucket lasts, at base rate
from other mods #c:lpg700,000 FE350 s
from other mods #c:ethene600,000 FE300 s
from other mods #c:kerosene550,000 FE275 s
from other mods #c:diesel500,000 FE250 s
from other mods #c:high_power_biodiesel500,000 FE250 s
Biodiesel #c:biodiesel400,000 FE200 s
Gasoline #c:gasoline400,000 FE200 s
from other mods #c:bioethanol200,000 FE100 s
Ethanol #c:ethanol200,000 FE100 s
from other mods #c:hydrogen150,000 FE75 s
Crude Oil #c:crude_oil100,000 FE50 s
Vegetable Oil, Fish Oil #c:plantoil100,000 FE50 s
from other mods #c:creosote50,000 FE25 s